Via E-Mail:judgerbradley@gmail.com
[…] Acandidate for a judicial office shall not knowingly or with reckless disregardfor the statement's truth or falsity misrepresent the identity, qualifications,present position, or other fact concerning the candidate or an opponent. Acandidate for judicial office should not knowingly make representations that,although true, are misleading, or knowingly make statements that are likely toconfuse the public with respect to the proper role of judges and lawyers in theAmerican adversary system.
Additionally, yourstatement violates Wis. Stats. § 12.05[1],which states that “no person may knowingly make or publish, or cause to be madeor published, a false representation pertainingto a candidate[2]or referendum which is intended or tends to affect voting at an election.”(Emphasis added.)
Lastly, please beadvised of Wis. Stats. § 942.01[3],Wisconsin’s criminal defamation statute, as excerpted below:
(1) Whoever with intent to defame communicates any defamatorymatter to a 3rd person without the consent of the person defamed is guilty of aClass A misdemeanor.